Questions? REQUEST CALLBACK FREE CALL 1800 396 264

QBCC No. 1276065

New Privacy & Security Statement

1. Introduction

Dynamic Closures (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 90 007 220 466) of 58 Industrial Park Drive, Lilydale, Victoria, 3140 (“DCA”) (“we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to the extent they are applicable to information that we collect about you.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.dynamicclosures.com.au.

2. What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect from you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

We may collect contact details including your name, address, email address, phone numbers and your date of birth / age, as well as information about your interest or queries in relation to our products.

We may also collect answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with us (for example, your service requests, queries or testimonials made through www.dynamicclosures.com.au.

If you apply for employment with us, we may also collect information for the purpose of considering your application, including your qualifications and resumé as well as reference information from your nominated referees. If you are employed by us, we may collect additional information for employment-related purposes.

If you are an individual contractor to us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including your qualifications, work history, resumé, reference information from your nominated referees, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.

Except as described in this section, we do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or health information) to us. If you do provide us with sensitive information for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws. 3450-0411-3430v3 page 2

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors (for example, when you fill out a service request);
  • when you visit our offices or factories;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from our clients and customers; and
  • from third parties (for example, from referees if you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us).
 

5. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.

Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information. We may provide you with these details in writing, through privacy notices and collection statements.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes or, in the case of sensitive information, directly related purposes) which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.
 

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information about customers so that we can do business with them and for purposes connected with our business operations (e.g. to conduct transactions, to provide sales assistance (including installation and servicing), and to maintain a customer database).

We collect, use and disclose personal information about our employees and contractors (including any prospective employees or contractors) for work-related purposes (e.g. conducting reference checks, processing pay and other benefits, and monitoring your performance).

6. Direct marketing

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media.

DCA carries out direct marketing activities relating to DCA, DCA’s partners, and DCA’s products and services.

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 14 of this Privacy Policy).

7. What happens if you don’t provide personal information?

Generally, you have the right to decide whether you want to provide us with personal information that we request from you. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to do provide you with the products and services requested or allow you to participate in activities that depend on the collection of that information (including attending our stores, offices or factories).

8. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 5 of this Privacy Policy.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties (depending on the purposes for which we have collected your personal information):

  • our employees;
  • our selected corporate customers and clients (e.g. for the purpose of ensuring our employees are compliant with customers’ work, health and safety obligations);
  • our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us, including: ~ website and data hosting providers, document storage providers, centralised information system operators, anti-fraud and risk centres; ~ companies that evaluate service quality and customer satisfaction, marketing and profiling service providers and direct mailing service providers; ~ electronic communications service providers; ~ payment system operators, banks, financial intermediaries, credit institutions, other financing entities, insurance companies; ~ companies that perform packaging, shipping and/or delivery services; and ~ credit collection and dispute management service providers;
  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;
  • if you are an individual contractor to us or a prospective employee, to our related companies and HR related service providers (e.g. for outsourced payroll processing);
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.
 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

If you post information to public parts of our websites or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

9. Does personal information leave Australia?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our service providers and other third parties. The countries to which DCA commonly discloses personal information in the ordinary course of business include Dynamic Closures Corporation Canada. Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

10. How do we store and protect personal information?

We may store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy. We may also engage third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us. Some of these service providers may be located outside of Australia, or use facilities located outside of Australia to provide us with services.

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

11. Links, cookies and use of our websites and applications

Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

12. How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?

We try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us by you or from other parties.

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us as described in section 14 of this Privacy Policy. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us.

13. Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see section 14 of this Privacy Policy).

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

14. How can you contact us?

Please address all privacy complaints to:

Dynamic Closures (Aust) Pty Ltd, 58 Industrial Park Drive, (P.O. Box 384), Lilydale, Victoria, 3140;

OR

sales@dynamicclosures.com.au

If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal information we hold about you, you can also contact us using the contact details listed above.

10th November, 2021

Copyright © 2022 Dynamic Closures, All rights reserved.